GRAUSBC Open Champions List

Current Champions, 2014-2015

Handicap

TEAM: The Crazy Bunch 2682
DOUBLES: Allen Griffin/Harvey Riley 1491
SINGLES: Mike Blankenship 784
ALL EVENTS: Allen Griffin 2211

Scratch

ALL EVENTS: Jermaine Richardson 2089

Past Champions

Handicap TEAM Champions

2014: Infamous 5 3776
2013: Bazinga 3682
2012: Star City Fire Protections, Inc. 3609
2011: No-Name Casey 3874
2010: Our Gang 3893
2009: The Richard Craniums 4036
2008: R.M.B.C. 3928
2007: Poor Bowlers Tour #2 3824
2006: No Respect 3953
2005: Fun 3850
2004: Trouble 3963
2003: Owens & Co. Realtors 3779
2002: Sav’ On Signs #1 3661
2001: Shockers 3537
2000: H. S. M. M. 3363
1999: Pipe Shop 3348
1998: Magic Lube 3447
1997: We-Be-Rollers 3581
1996: Hot Shots 3345
1995: Fleetwood 3464
1994: Rubber Workers 3453
1993: Porky’s Revenge (Division 1) 3322
1993: Perfect 10’s (Division 2) 3361
1992: Porky’s Revenge (Division 1) 3371
1992: N & W G-Men (Division 2) 3455
1991: Striker’s Five 3347
1990: FuzzBusters 3562
1989: Rolling Six 3470
1988: Lost Cause 3545
1987: Gary Oyler’s Insurance 3150

Handicap DOUBLES Champions

2014: Allen Bradley/Mike Lumsden 1501
2013: Joe Thomas/Rick Zirkle 1529
2012: Brian Mckinney/Richard Price 1529
2011: Steve Spinks/Adrian Smith 1656
2010: Sandy Giles/Scott Giles 1694
2009: Wesley Taylor/Karen Taylor 1739
2008: Mark Wilder/Michael Stanley 1699
2007: Gary Stultz/William Reynolds 1606
2006: Allen G. Dooley/Boyd C. Dooley 1674
2005: Lisa Browing/Patrick McMorkel 1638
2004: Ricky France/James Osgood 1705
2003: B. Rottenberry/T. Roberts 1600
2002: Otis Pollard/H. Goodwin 1462
2001: Robert Hoyle/Gary Mills 1492
2000: Tom Cashin/Joey Durrett 1575
1999: Jonathan Webb/Kenny Young 1462
1998: Michael & Dennis Stanley 1505
1997: Melvin Minnix/Glenn Minnix 1439
1996: James Eubank/Tommy Taylor 1566
1995: D. Stanley, Sr./W. Blessard 1444
1994: Ronald Smith/B. Montgomery 1518
1993: Mathew Clemons/Ken Taff (Division 1) 1536
1993: T. Mittelsetter/D. Hardwick (Division 2) 1480
1992: Lowell Potter/Bobby Cruise (Division 1) 1454
1992: Curtis Maxey/Tim Arthur (Division 2) 1444
1991: David Neighbors/David Dodson 1420
1990: Roger Gibson/Eddie Quinn 1505
1989: James Davis, Jr./James Davis, Sr. 1498
1988: David Duncan/Sandy Grice 1498
1987: Richard Wimmer/Bruce Wimmer 1318

Handicap SINGLES Champions

2014: Robert Paxton 794
2013: Cory Lutz 846
2012: Jon Partell 847
2011: James MacPherson 833
2010: James Cox 878
2009: Donald Wood 890
2008: Carrie Laufer 913
2007: Donald Wood 894
2006: Jason C. Martin 872
2005: Theodore Mittlesetter 856
2004: Garrett Hodges 890
2003: Bill Sutton 839
2002: Charles Waltz 794
2001: Shad Hannabass 778
2000: Phillip Miller Jr. 892
1999: Buddy Eckles 770
1998: John E. Pendleton 781
1997: Mark Jones 827
1996: Richie Turman 828
1995: Melvin Minnix 804
1994: John Patterson 775
1993: Scott Smith (Division 1) 798
1993: Kevin Turman (Division 2) 810
1992: Richard L. Watkins (Division 1) 759
1992: Homer P. Woody (Division 2) 784
1991: Edward P. Howard 784
1990: Ted M. Calloway 828
1989: Walter L. Banks 766
1988: TIE: Ray S. Power/Byron T. Markham 805
1987: Tim P. Nagel 796

Handicap ALL EVENTS Champions

2014: Allen Bradley 2388
2013: Coy Wright 2375
2012: Steven Tribbett 2361
2011: Coy Wright 2382
2010: Larry Hale 2413
2009: Russell Richardson 2546
2008: Kyle Crawford 2562
2007: Gary Stultz 2451
2006: Jason C. Martin 2564
2005: Michael Bailey 2367
2004: Jason Osgood 2569
2003: Carl Salmon 2407
2002: Randy Pratt 2242
2001: Wayne Wingfield 2205
2000: Garnett Vass 2347
1999: Helbert Treadway 2225
1998: Minnix Jr., L. Allen 1958
1997: Nelson Richards Jr. 2302
1996: Michael Fitzgerald 2240
1995: Melvin Minnix 2130
1994: Brian Boettjer 2237
1993: Kenny Harris (Division 1) 2275
1993: Brian Hodges (Division 2) 2229
1992: James L. Roberts (Division 1) 2073
1992: William H. Shockley (Division 2) 2165
1991: Stuart E. Wheeler 2179
1990: Eddie Quinn 2188
1989: Johnnie C. Reams 2181
1988: Byron T. Markham 2212
1987: Steve H. Hodges 2075

Scratch TEAM Champions

2012: P.T.S. 2930
2009: Big Balls 3334
2008: Big Balls 3279
2007: No Name #24 3000
2006: Mike’s Maniacs 3341
2005: Underdogs 3151
2004: Trouble 1961
2003: The Bridarurick Rush 2815
2002: Bowler’s Zone #1 3320
2001: J. L. Thompson 3129
2000: Rocky Mount Bowling Center 2949
1999: Glade Hill Quickette 2905
1998: Va Lift Truck #1 3068
1997: We-B-Rollers 3218
1996: Hilltop 5 2833
1995: Scoring Peons 3068
1994: Virginia Lift Truck 3017
1993: Hogan’s Heros (Division 1) 2989
1993: N & W Engineering (Division 2) 2763
1992: Porky’s Revenge (Division 1) 3322
1992: Valley Machine (Division 2) 2754
1991: Franklin Wolfe Paper Hanger 2785
1990: Noell Electric Company 3305
1989: Noell Electric Company 3034
1988: Duke’s Car Care 2999
1987: Blas Advertising 2912

Scratch DOUBLES Champions

2012: Jon Partell/Mark Dixon 1331
2009: Brian Slakman/Jeff Smith 1431
2008: Mark Wilder/Michael Stanley 1389
2007: Joey Durrett/Brian Boettjer 1228
2006: Allen Minix/Larry Minnix 1392
2005: Naymon Mack Jr/Naymon Mack 1261
2004: Scott Harrison/David Daniels 1411
2003: B. Rottenberry/T. Roberts 1268
2002: Ira Bowden/Nelson Richards Jr. 1312
2001: Dale Wright/Jason Osgood 1355
2000: Tom Cashin/Joey Durrett 1521
1999: Garrett Hodges/Allen Smith 1249
1998: David Cox/Tim Lisk 1408
1997: Sheila Hicks/Russ Hicks 1307
1996: Eddie Morgan/Scott Morgan 1357
1995: V. Hitchcock/Scott Wright 1291
1994: Ronald Smith/B. Montgomery 1288
1994: D. Fitzgerald/M. Fitzgerald 1288
1993: Kendall White/Jerry Cupp (Division 1) 1447
1993: T. Mittlesetter/D. Hardwick (Division 2) 1262
1992: Tim Lisk/David Cox (Division 1) 1300
1992: Curtis Maxey/Tim Arthur (Division 2) 1219
1991: Tim Lisk/David Cox 1228
1990: Roger Gibson/Eddie Quinn 1436
1989: David W. Duncan/Sandy Grice 1277
1988: Howard Board/William Sweeney 1378
1987: Jackson Vance/James Sumner 1226

Scratch SINGLES Champions

2012: Jon Partell 783
2009: Donald Wood 745
2008: Todd Richeson 756
2007: Donald Wood 716
2006: Scott Wright 771
2005: David Buchanan 692
2004: Garrett Hodges 749
2003: Jon Partell 745
2002: Roger Spence 701
2001: Arnie Richards 712
2000: Garnett Vass 816
1999: Vernon Hitchcock 708
1998: Ed Quinn 720
1997: Mark Jones 729
1996: Robert Landis 747
1995: Melvin Minnix 668
1994: Johnnie Reams 687
1993: Bobby Hogan (Division 1) 733
1993: Kevin Turman (Division 2) 652
1992: Richard L. Watkins (Division 1) 702
1992: Homer P. Woody (Division 2) 676
1991: Edward P. Howard 708
1990: Ted M. Calloway 716
1989: William O. Fisher 712
1988: David S. Cox 719
1987: Tim P. Nagel 739

Scratch ALL EVENTS Champions

2014: Scott Wright 2031
2013: Jason Pauley 2188
2012: David Lawhorn 2151
2009: Mark Dixon 2150
2008: Joey Durrett 2125
2007: Donald Eckles 2005
2006: Mark Alachnowicz 3132
2005: Roger Spence 2031
2004: Jason Osgood 2092
2003: Jon Partell 1910
2002: Donald Eckles 2059
2001: Arnie Richards 2016
2000: Tom Cashin 2128
1998: Ed Quinn 2051
1997: Nelson Richards Jr. 2014
1996: Robert Landis 1979
1995: Alan Clemons 1950
1994: Ray Jones, Jr. 1959
1993: Kenny Harris (Division 1) 2053
1993: Brian Hodges (Division 2) 1857
1992: Bobby J. Cruise (Division 1) 1859
1992: William H. Shockley (Division 2) 1829
1991: Gerald R. Steele 1857
1990: Eddie Quinn 2161
1989: Johnnie C. Reams 2025
1988: David S. Cox 2091
1987: Doug Fariss 1935

Advertisements
%d bloggers like this: