GRAUSBC Women’s Champions List

Current Champions, 2012-2013

Handicap

TEAM: Last Minute 3467
DOUBLES: Jenny Copening/Kate Campbell 1386
SINGLES: Kate Campbell 814
ALL EVENTS: Kate Campbell 2312

Scratch

ALL EVENTS: Kate Campbell 1922


≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡

Past Champions

Beginning with the 2007-08 season, the two divisions were combined and the handicap was changed to 100% of 300. The handicap was changed to 90% of 250 for the 2009-10 season, and 90% of 240 for 2010-11 and 2011-12. Scratch Division champions were discontinued after the 2008-09 tournament, but as of the 2011-2012 season they were recognized.

TEAM Champions

2011-12: Alley Katz 2833
2010-11: Stars and Strikes 2867
2009-10: It’s Five O’Clock Somewhere 3786
2008-09: Mack’s Masonry 4796
2007-08: It’s 5 O’Clock Somewhere II 4652

DOUBLES Champions

2011-12: Patricia Earles/Amy Whitten 1481
2010-11: Jackie Largen/Joyce Montgomery 1547
2009-10: Sheena Meador/Crystal Taylor 1542
2008-09: Kendra Curtiss/Jo Curtiss 1980
2007-08: Kendra Curtiss/Jo Curtiss 1933

SINGLES Champions

2011-12: Patricia Earles 765
2010-11: Amil Davis 804
2009-10: Libby McKee 802
2008-09: Kathy Taylor 1051
2007-08: Deborah Castillo 1045

ALL EVENTS Champions

2011-12: Patricia Earles 2294
2010-11: Amil Davis 2317
2009-10: Krystal Eckles 2409
2008-09: Linda Shott 2993
2007-08: Karen Carlin 3032

TEAM (SCRATCH) Champions

2011-2012: Bowling Chics 2283

DOUBLES (SCRATCH) Champions

2011-2012: Patricia Earles/Amy Whitten 1106

SINGLES (SCRATCH) Champions

2011-12: Laurie Zirkle 620
2008-09: Kathy Taylor 706
2007-08: Laurie Zirkle 668

ALL EVENTS (SCRATCH) Champions

2011-12: Laurie Zirkle 1763
2008-09: Linda Shott 2084
2007-08: Laurie Zirkle 1854


≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡

Division 1 TEAM Champions

2006-07: D.M.A. 3260
2005-06: Schaeffer’s Trucking II 3173
2004-05: UH-HUH 3145
2003-04: Pinsnatchers 3111
2002-03: Wild Bunch 3119
2001-02: Xtreme Team 3029
2000-01: Desperate 3067
1999-2000: Good Timers 3071
1998-99: Frito-Lay 3177
1997-98: Whip-It’s 3316
1996-97: Strikers 3052
1995-96: Alley-Oops 2623
1994-95: Homeplace 3136
1993-94: Strikers Five 3000
1992-93: B.L.T’s 3072
1991-92: Mama’s Girls 3067
1990-91: Crippled Chris’s 3168
1989-90: Hodges Tractor Sr. 3127
1988-89: Star City Amoco #3 3168
1987-88: DeHaven Transfer 3091
1986-87: Drs. Saxon & Angle 3180
1985-86: The Country Five 3107
1984-85: ABC Fire Equipment 3075
1983-84: Spin Offs 3117
1982-83: Oakeys 2994
1981-82: The Five Alive 3031
1980-81: The Ding-A-Lings 2911
1979-80: All Star Girls 2970
1978-79: Ward’s TV & Appliance 2888
1977-78: Shenandoah Amusement Co. 2971

Division 1 DOUBLES Champions

2006-07: Laurie Zirkle/Linda Shott 1341
2005-06: Louise B. McCullough/Millie Q. Webb 1372
2004-05: Susan Shuler/Bonnie Lyle 1343
2003-04: Dianne Roberts/Laurie Zirkle 1340
2002-03: Emma Jennings/Betty Chocklett 1290
2001-02: Debra Giles/Laurie Zirkle 1285
2000-01: Karen Scott/Carol Skarbek 1280
1999-2000: J. Covington/B. Chocklett 1303
1998-99: S. Martin/M. Doherty 1298
1997-98: L. Brizendine/B. Bowling 1392
1996-97: M. Wickham/B. Hartless 1300
1995-96: M. Smith/R. Secrist 1291
1994-95: N. Blankenship/J. Wilhelm 1323
1993-94: L. Lyle/B. Karnes 1295
1992-93: T. Delong/D. Ross 1320
1991-92: M. Fuller/I. Fuller 1280
1990-91: B. McNulty/A. Johnson 1278
1989-90: N. Redman/M. Nicely 1284
1988-89: L. Wimmer/P. Halsey 1320
1987-88: B. Hodges/T. Janney 1386
1986-87: G. Wickline/J. Jones 1273
1985-86: J. Young/L. Cooper 1347
1984-85: D. Jones/D. Burnette 1291
1983-84: W. Watts/B. Smith 1339
1982-83: A. McDaniel/N. Spraker 1273
1981-82: J. Klatt/S. Conley 1124
1980-81: N. Spraker/A. McDaniel 1262
1979-80: J. Powell/B. Allie 1268
1978-79: S. Conley/ L. Klatt 1287
1977-78: L. Garger/O. Garger 1214

Division 1 SINGLES Champions

2006-07: Judy Fix 679
2005-06: Tonia R. Peters 746
2004-05: Brenda Perdue 697
2003-04: Laurie Zirkle 726
2002-03: Janet Wooddy 689
2001-02: Victoria Treynor 710
2000-01: Deanna McCombs 679
1999-2000: Julie Gallagher 676
1998-99: Cristal Schaffer 746
1997-98: Cameron Darnell 712
1996-97: Martha Harmon 710
1995-96: Genny Cox 692
1994-95: Kerri L. Ogden-Tolley 722
1993-94: W. Gayle Lineberry 698
1992-93: Chris M. Webber 690
1991-92: Glenda F. Aker 672
1990-91: Patricia A. Bell 714
1989-90: Cindy Gibson 694
1988-89: Bonese Collins 716
1987-88: Cindy Gibson 734
1986-87: Shirley Martin 728
1985-86: Nancy J. DeWease 715
1984-85: Shirley Casey 712
1983-84: Roberta Smith 712
1982-83: Judith Mabry 682
1981-82: Fran Saunders 695
1980-81: Teresa Lynch 686
1979-80: Lucy Cooper 668
1978-79: Gloria Wright 673
1977-78: Fannie Divers 666

Division 1 ALL EVENTS Champions

2006-07: Linda Shott 1983
2005-06: Vicki B. Akers 2042
2004-05: Bonnie Lyle 2071
2003-04: Kathy Jenkins 1985
2002-03: Lisa Ferris 1944
2001-02: Susan O’Dell 2062
2000-01: Bonnie S. Lyle 1974
1999-2000: Betty Chocklett 1938
1998-99: Cristal Schaffer 2084
1997-98: Paula Howell 2085
1996-97: Etta Wolfe 1890
1995-96: Rosa Secrist 1989
1994-95: Nancy Blankenship 1973
1993-94: Hazel A. Dooley 1941
1992-93: Teri Delong 1937
1991-92: Emma J. Jennings 1928
1990-91: Linda Burnisky 1945
1989-90: Barbara Klausing 1908
1988-89: Gloria Wright 1938
1987-88: Frances Reams 1957
1986-87: Peggy Rogers 1974
1985-86: Nancy DeWease 1918
1984-85: Alyene Lynch 2004
1983-84: Teresa Clark 1989
1982-83: Lynne Sexton 1862
1981-82: Marcie Ellis 1901
1980-81: Janice Chittum 1820
1979-80: Angela Payne 1882
1978-79: Penny McDowell 1894
1977-78: Peggy Rogers 1870

Division 1 SINGLES (SCRATCH) Champions

2006-07: Laurie Zirkle 619
2005-06: Linda A. Shott 688
2004-05: Portia Hill 561
2003-04: Laurie Zirkle 712
2002-03: Victoria Treynor 562
2001-02: Victoria Treynor 631
2000-01: Victoria Treynor 613
1999-2000: Portia Hill & Mary Smith 566
1998-99: Laurie Zirkle 647

Division 1 ALL EVENTS (SCRATCH) Champions

2006-07: Linda Shott 1899
2005-06: Linda A. Shott 1829
2004-05: Portia Hill 1653
2003-04: Laurie Zirkle 1936
2002-03: Pamela Landreth 1640
2001-02: Susan O’Dell 1756
2000-01: Lisa Childress 1633
1999-2000: Jean Covington 1640
1998-99: Laurie Zirkle 1865
1997-98: Laurie Zirkle 1751
1996-97: Etta Wolfe 1725
1995-96: Alfreeda Cadd 1757

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Division 2 TEAM Champions

2006-07: Hartbreakers 3118
2005-06: Four Paws 3250
2004-05: Ball Buster 3248
2003-04: The VA. Girls 3158
2002-03: The Alley-Oops 3117
2001-02: Tru Cut Lawn Care 3086
2000-01: Tru Cut Lawn Care 3147
1999-2000: Sassy Ladies 3088
1998-99: Untouchables 3211
1996-97: A-1 American Trailer 2937
1995-96: Awesome Five 2588
1994-95: Cut Ups 3131
1993-94: Ups & Downs #2 2985
1992-93: Strike Seekers 3101
1991-92: K.C. Cole Paint & Body 3003
1990-91: S & D Service 3059
1989-90: 5 Cents & 10 Cents 3066
1988-89: Huff Cook 3022
1987-88: The Jabbers 3028
1986-87: City of Salem 2967
1985-86: Grandin Texaco 3159
1984-85: One Hour Modern Cleaners 3117
1983-84: Medico Security Locks 3056
1982-83: Wilson Pest Control 3103
1981-82: Poff’s Pals 3013
1980-81: Roanoke Jack Rabbits 2877
1979-80: Safety-Kleen Corp. 3020
1978-79: Huff Cook MBA 2940
1977-78: Singer Furniture 2899

Division 2 DOUBLES Champions

2006-07: Quyen Nguyen/Shirlann Jones 1344
2005-06: Tammy M. Jordan/Vicki B. Akers 1319
2004-05: Myra Presley/Carol Sizemore 1427
2003-04: Sharon Nichols/Sherry Maxwell 1318
2002-03: Ginger Lamkin/Amanda McKenzie 1295
2001-02: Katrina White/Elizabeth McKee 1313
2000-01: Lori Otey/Dee Anderson 1297
1999-2000: Phyllis Wagoner/Rebecca Liu 1323
1998-99: M. Hayth/C. Schaffer 1336
1998-99: P. Wagoner/R. Liu 1336
1996-97: J. Bishop/S. McKern 1274
1995-96: D. Rowland/S. Rowland 1282
1994-95: B. Hubbard/H. Dillon 1319
1993-94: R. Weeks/L. Hagee 1300
1992-93: M. Stevens/D. Boitnott 1360
1991-92: D. Hogan/L. Waddell 1293
1990-91: V. Gearheart/J. Parrish 1330
1989-90: B. Whitt/B. Klausing 1413
1988-89: A. Perdue/C. Ward 1346
1987-88: M. Correll/L. Shelor 1318
1986-87: P. DeWease/M. Wilcox 1300
1985-86: P. Wingfield/R. Hall 1357
1984-85: G. Wickline/L. Hairfield 1276
1983-84: S. Sweeney/B. Miller 1259
1982-83: L. Doss/D. Hartberger 1219
1981-82: L. Campbell/J. Hodges 1266
1980-81: J. Saville/I. Hedricks 1257
1979-80: D. Stokes/M. Schillen 1247
1978-79: T. Taylor/B. Gibson 1210
1977-78: B. Clayman/J. Clayman 1261

Division 2 SINGLES Champions

2006-07: Karen Ogden 728
2005-06: Karen F. Lugar 711
2004-05: Christie Gravely 721
2003-04: Kelly Yohe 691
2002-03: Peggy Newman 698
2001-02: Nancy Smoot 709
2000-01: Mary E. Jones 688
1999-2000: Beverly Carver 726
1998-99: Betsy Robinson 788
1996-97: Kim Mabry 678
1995-96: Donna Rowland 695
1994-95: Deborah L. Dearing 704
1993-94: Ingrid P. Colbert 723
1992-93: Suzy Anderson 706
1991-92: June M. Hart 709
1990-91: Jane S. Setzer 696
1989-90: Betty Whitt 706
1988-89: TIE: Lisa Lynch/Leigh Price 675
1987-88: Terri Smith 711
1986-87: Carolyn S. Lambert 698
1985-86: Elizabeth Bousman 719
1984-85: Leigh Coffey 733
1983-84: Deborah D. Taylor 683
1982-83: Brenda Martin 672
1981-82: Sharon Brown 691
1980-81: Fran Saunders 672
1979-80: Sandy Reese 671
1978-79: Sandra Gordon 675
1977-78: Jo English 703

Division 2 ALL EVENTS Champions

2006-07: Karen Ogden 2036
2005-06: Karen F. Lugar 2061
2004-05: Kendra Henderson 2143
2003-04: Donna Collins 1987
2002-03: Peggy Newman 1965
2001-02: Beverly Carter 2101
2000-01: Irene Barr 1980
1999-2000: Beverly Carver 2060
1998-99: Betsy Robinson 2058
1996-97: Vanessa Mundy 1940
1995-96: Donna Rowland 1989
1994-95: Elizabeth Miller 1975
1993-94: Clara L. Scaggs 1954
1992-93: Elizabeth Saum 1986
1991-92: Dorothy Hogan 1960
1990-91: Inez Morris 1935
1989-90: Betty Whitt 1933
1988-89: Nancy DeWease 1955
1987-88: Evelyn Akers 2010
1986-87: Rita Staton 1936
1985-86: Janet Perkins 1946
1984-85: Mary Hartman 1970
1983-84: Sandy Lambert 1940
1982-83: Connie Simonsen 1898
1981-82: Sharon Brown 1928
1980-81: Karen Wood 1826
1979-80: Sally Waldrop 1899
1978-79: Becky Arthur 1902
1977-78: Candince Minton 1860

Division 2 SINGLES (SCRATCH) Champions

2006-07: Amil Davis 386
2005-06: Margaret M. Byrd 420
2004-05:
2003-04: Susan McFaden 429
2002-03: Belvia Ann Paris 393
2001-02: Mary Hinmon 417
2000-01: Amanda Faulkner 425

Division 2 ALL EVENTS (SCRATCH) Champions

2006-07: Sharon Reynolds 1469
2005-06: Roselyn M. James 1370
2004-05: Nelda Stanley 1420
2003-04: Dana Akers 1459
2002-03: Amanda McKenzie 1436
2001-02: Beverly Carter 1444
2000-01: Mary E. Jones 1495
1999-2000: Tonia Prater 1656
1998-99: Melissa Maxey 1393
1996-97: Vanessa Mundy 1568
1995-96: Belinda Love 1563
Advertisements
%d bloggers like this: