Men’s Hall of Fame


The list of the Roanoke USBC Bowling Association Hall of Fame recipients to date are:

Marvin G. Harris * 1990 Bowling Ability
Lonnie M. Pratt 1990 Bowling Ability
Lewis A. Creasy * 1990 Meritorious Service
George B. Poindexter 1990 Meritorious Service
William C. Wynn * 1990 Meritorious Service
Richard C. Casey 1991 Bowling Ability
Max J. Husa * 1991 Meritorious Service
Alexander O. Turner * 1991 Meritorious Service
Samuel O. Decker * 1992 Bowling Ability
Melvin Brumfield * 1992 Meritorious Service
Jesse F. Rutledge 1992 Meritorious Service
Edgar L. Cox * 1993 Bowling Ability
D. Clyde Fuller 1993 Meritorious Service
Linwood L. Shaffer * 1993 Meritorious Service
Herm Reavis 1994 Meritorious Service
Melvin V. Sandidge * 1994 Meritorious Service
James E. Brizendine * 1994 Meritorious Service
Ed Quinn 1995 Bowling Ability
Buddy L. Thompson * 1995 Meritorious Service
Calvin W. “Red” Hendrick * 1995 Meritorious Service
Monte M. Nakano (Honorary) * 1995 Meritorious Service
James L. Chitwood 1996 Meritorious Service
Richard L. “Bill” Rutledge 1996 Meritorious Service
Sam Fleming * 1997 Meritorious Service
I. W. “Billy” Paxton 1997 Meritorious Service
J. T. Bowles * 1997 Meritorious Service
Bobby Saul * 1998 Meritorious Service
Alton Forbes (Honorary) 1998 Meritorious Service
Robert “Duke” Meador 1998 Bowling Ability
Henry Brabham 1998 Meritorious Service
Michael Eckles 1999 Bowling Ability
Robert H. Ashworth * 1999 Meritorious Service
Jerry Dryfoose * 1999 Meritorious Service
G. C. “Mac” McGrady 1999 Meritorious Service
Clarence Brown * 2000 Meritorious Service
Tim Childress 2000 Bowling Ability
Curtis Roberts 2000 Meritorious Service
Bobby Poff 2000 Meritorious Service
G. Michael Lyle 2001 Meritorious Service
Aubrey Roberts 2001 Bowling Ability
Charlie Hodges 2002 Meritorious Service
Harold Stultz * 2002 Meritorious Service
Brian Scott Wright 2002 Bowling Ability
Don Jackson * 2003 Meritorious Service
Butch McClamma 2003 Meritorious Service
James Lightfoot 2003 Meritorious Service
Jesse Chitwood 2003 Meritorious Service
Richard Brenner * 2004 Meritorious Service
Alvin Gillespie 2004 Bowling Ability
Bruce Dillon 2004 Meritorious Service
Vernon Hitchcock 2004 Bowling Ability
Terry Karnes * 2005 Meritorious Service
Frank G. Hodges 2005 Meritorious Service
John Partell 2006 Bowling Ability
Louis Board 2006 Meritorious Service
Harold T. Walker 2007 Meritorious Service
Tim Lisk 2007 Bowling Ability
Mark Dixon 2007 Bowling Ability
Bobby Hogan 2008 Bowling Ability
Mark Alachnowicz 2008 Bowling Ability

* Deceased

Advertisements
%d bloggers like this: